The 10 Best Movies of 2024 (So Far)
Ойын-сауық
The year's nearly halfway over, and I have a list of ten outstanding films that have been released so far!
Starting your journey with AG1 is a win. Try AG1 and get a FREE 1-year supply of Vitamin D3K2 AND 5 free AG1 Travel Packs with your first purchase at drinkAG1.com/dan
BOOK ME ON CAMEO: www.cameo.com/danmurrell
JOIN ME ON PATREON: / danmurrell
FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM: / murrelldan
YOU CAN GET ALL MY SHOWS ON AUDIO NOW!
APPLE: tinyurl.com/t736rphc
SPOTIFY: tinyurl.com/u7p5pfk
AUDIBLE: tinyurl.com/yrffy95s
AMAZON MUSIC: tinyurl.com/9a278znb
STITCHER: tinyurl.com/4yzrntjs
Пікірлер: 311
Damn we are already halfway through the year wtf.. how did the time go by..
@desertsuede4
26 күн бұрын
That was my first thought too lol Also that there haven't been any truly great movies yet. Civil War, Challengers, Love Lies Bleeding, Thelma and The First Omen are my top five and frankly not much else that stayed in my mind.
@knaditya8228
25 күн бұрын
Same I am more of a foreign movie enjoyer so my top five would be, Kalki 2898, Dune 2, Boy Kills World, The Roundup: Punishment, Godzilla x Kong. This list has been changing constantly for past few months
@desertsuede4
25 күн бұрын
@@knaditya8228 with foreign movies that aren't technically from 2024, I'd amend my list to include Evil Does Not Exist, which I hope might get some Oscar recognition
@knaditya8228
25 күн бұрын
@@desertsuede4 I remember I saw a trailer for it, it seemed interesting! I gotta watch it!
@desertsuede4
25 күн бұрын
@@knaditya8228 it's nothing like the other movies you mentioned, so I hope you have a broad taste in movies. :D it's from the director of "Drive My Car".
It was great that your list included some dramas. In a movie landscape that's filled with so many SGI action fantasy films, it's refreshing that there are film makers still producing quality thought provoking movies. Really looking forward watching 'Thelma', 'Ghostlight', 'Tuesday' and 'Love Lies Bleeding'.
Loved seeing Hundreds of Beavers on here! I was able to watch it through Hoopla through my library!
@CarysLibri
17 күн бұрын
Libraries are the BEST!!! Shout out to librarians and libraries making media accessible to all!
@Freakazoid12345
10 күн бұрын
100 Beavers is the movie of the Year for me.
19:02. I saw Didi with one of my closest friends who worked on the film back in April. Seeing my hometown (Fremont, CA) represented in a cinematic way was so surreal. It's probably my favorite film of the year so far, mainly due to personal sentiments and growing up around that early KZread era.
When you're casually playing Dan's videos as background noise while you're cooking and all of a sudden he goes "sometimes I think about dying" bro wtf
@Freakazoid12345
10 күн бұрын
Haha, then he says, "I think you'll like it."
I was surprised at how much I enjoyed Furiosa. I knew it would probably be good, but I didn't expect it to be so great. I don't think it's fair to compare Furiosa to Fury Road since it's such a different film. It's a slower, more somber and contemplative movie. There are so many great details that are easy to miss with just one viewing. And Furiosa does so much more to flesh out the wasteland. It develops the politics, economy, logistics, culture, and power dynamics of the wasteland. I am just really impressed at how much thought George Miller has put into every aspect of this world. This is the kind of world building that I wish every sci-fi/fantasy/comic book franchise had. Disney/WB/Paramount/Universal/etc. all need someone like George Miller as the main creative director behind their franchises.
@ChrisM-yq2pq
23 күн бұрын
Furiosa will be appreciated as time goes along
So happy to see Tuesday here. I watched it yesterday and I absolutely loved it
My top 10 so far: 1. Dune 2 2. Furiosa 3. Civil War 4. Challengers 5. Love Lies Bleeding 6. I Saw the TV Glow 7. Monkey Man 8. Handling the Undead 9. Snack Shack 10. Hunting Daze
@marceljohnson2215
26 күн бұрын
You gotta watch Late Night With The Devil
@cbrown1472
26 күн бұрын
Interesting. Out of this list, I’ve only seen Dune 2. Some of these I’m looking forward to seeing, but I’m not in a rush.
@lastminutesavior
26 күн бұрын
@@marceljohnson2215 I already did, gave it a 7/10, but I filed that as a 2023 release.
@jaycollins2036
26 күн бұрын
Thought I'd stack mine under yours here... 10. The Promised Land 7/10 9. The Settlers 7/10 8. Late Night with the Devil 7/10 7. The Bikeriders 7.5/10 6. Civil War 7.5/10 5. Dune Part Ii 7.5/10 4. The Last Stop in Yuma County 8/10 3. Love Lies Bleeding 8/10 2. Furiousa 8/10 1. Challengers 8.5/10
@lastminutesavior
26 күн бұрын
@@jaycollins2036 Loved _The Promised Land_ and _Yuma_ is a little gem too. Those would be on my top ten for sure but, again, technically they're 2023 releases. Just my way of organizing my rankings, though. Perfectly valid to rank them as 2024.
Love the shirt man! I need to watch more movies but I got too many shows to catch up on
Furiosa is my #1 film of the year so far, and I’m so unbelievably disheartened it didn’t make more money. George Miller is 79 years old, and his Mad Max films are singular in style and vision. If George Miller isn’t able to make his next Mad Max film because of Furiosa’s box office, I will never be able to forgive that.
@misaelbarrientos4922
26 күн бұрын
I know Tom Hardy himself said he doesn’t think it’s happening. Tragic if trur
@LoganNagol
26 күн бұрын
It was the first Mad Max movie I saw and I was blown away. That will indeed suck if it’s the last one by Miller
@misaelbarrientos4922
26 күн бұрын
@@LoganNagol oh wow! Very first? Not even Fury Road?
@palmmahir3888
26 күн бұрын
Same here, one of my favorite of the year so far.
@desertsuede4
26 күн бұрын
The audience was right to stay away IMO. Ugly, unnecessary, and overlong. Seeing the clips from the much better and better looking Fury Road at the end was like pouring salt in the wounds.
A few years ago, Dan knew nothing about Anime. Now he’s wearing anime t-shirts. lol. Welcome to the club!
@Nicholasmcmath-cr1xl
20 күн бұрын
Same
@Freakazoid12345
10 күн бұрын
"Welcome to the club." What club is that?
Thanks for the heads up on the ones that haven't been released yet.
Thanks so much for these recommendations. I think I'll check out Love Lies Bleeding and Tuesday
Going alphabetical.... The Bikeriders, Civil War, Dune Part II, The Fall Guy, Ghostlight, (saw incredible film, also has a lot of subtle moments in it that I liked) In A Violent Nature, Late Night with the Devil, Lisa Frankenstoen, (polarizing film very messy at points but it's really grown on me) Love Lies Bleeding, The Promised Land (made the foreign Oscar shortlist but didn't get nomed. Its a throwback to the period piece Oscarbait films of the 70-90;s.)
Attack on Titan t-shirt shout out! These are all solid movies. Will check some of them out of I can, especially Ghostlight, Thelma and Tuesday. Also, love the Dolly de Leon mention! Here's to her getting more work and recognition.
So cool to know that the historic masterpiece, "Rebel Moon Part 2" is on Dan's favourite movie of 2024 with "Despicable Me 4" being his most anticipated movie for the rest of the year. Keep up the good work Dan 😁
@scatmanskabadop
23 күн бұрын
Very bold of Dan to list "Unfrosted" as his early pick for film of the year
I love "Thelma", glad to see it get a shoutout even if it didn't make the list. So funny and lovely. Go see it before it disappears from theaters.
Thank you for your recs and insight as always!
My Top 10 (so far) 10: In the Land of Saints and Sinners 9: Boy Kills World 8: Love Lies Bleeding 7: Perfect Days 6: The Bikeriders 5: Lisa Frankenstein 4: The Taste of Things 3: Civil War 2: Fallen Leaves (normally not one for romantic comedies but this one just hit me) 1: Mars Express (great sci-fi with a cool noir element. Reminded me of a serialized story you would see in Heavy Metal magazine)
Glad to see Tuesday on there. I feel it came and went without many people even knowing about the movie, much less than even saw it.
@axemexa1
26 күн бұрын
I expected to like it but didn’t at all. It’s my least favorite of the year. Very boring, should have been a short film IMO
Excelent video as always, muy fellow Dan, thanks!
A lot of my Top 10 & HM's are on your list Dan great job!
What a great list! Also loved all the little secret gem movies additions 🎥 This is why I love Dan's channel!
My list (several still need to be seen) 1. Love Lies Bleeding 2. Kinds of Kindness 3. The Way We Speak (Florida Film Festival) 4. The Fall Guy 5. The Hit Man 6. The Bikeriders 7. In a Violent Nature 8. Monkey Man 9. Civil War 10. Drive-Away Dolls
@travisspazz1624
26 күн бұрын
Just got the Love Lies Bleeding 4k set 🤘
The Delinquents was a great film based in Argentina. I'm sure they will be a re make.
1. Dune: Part Two 2. Arthur the King 3. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 4. A Quiet Place: Day One 5. Inside Out 2 6. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 7. The Fall Guy 8. Civil War 9. The First Omen 10. IF
Glad to see Dan’s gotten Beaver Feaver. Such a wonderful movie, loving seeing people try to get the word out.
Going off UK release dates (it just gets complicated otherwise) 1. All Of Us Strangers 2. The Iron Claw 3. The Fall Guy 4. Wicked Little Letters 5. The Bikeriders
Anyone saying that “Civil War” takes too strong of a political stand, is insane. 💯
@Internatube
26 күн бұрын
There were more politics in Captain America Civil War and Force Awakens than in Civil War.
@Betared2003
26 күн бұрын
I would say it was more heavy handed...it's a good film but it could have been great.
@ArynWellspring
26 күн бұрын
It doesn’t take a stand at all. It’s a movie too afraid to actually say anything
@vincentbatten4686
26 күн бұрын
I wouldn't be surprised to find out years later that there was a bunch of dissension amongst the creatives behind the movie. Its commentary is anemic and splintered, and it really seems like there was a difference in what people wanted this movie to be behind the scenes.
@Betared2003
26 күн бұрын
@@ArynWellspring It didn't have anything profound to say, and frankly it stole quite a bit from Oliver Stone's Salvador. But it still had the POC in the refugee camp wthile the whites were in suburbia. The violence was done by white men while you had an extremely unrealistic scene with an elderly black actor. And all the throwaway lines where the PC fear stuff. Garland didn't really come up with anything original.
Love to see the Hundreds of Beavers mention
I've only seen ten movies so far this year, so here are the eight that I liked: 1. Dune: Part Two 2. Perfect Days 3. Butterfly in the Sky 4. Cabrini 5. God and Country 6: Jim Henson: Idea Man 7. Inside Out 2 8. Spy x Family: Code White
@JeremyStrickling
26 күн бұрын
Cabrini was amazing. Truly inspiring.
Kudos for including hundreds of beavers. Saw it a few months ago at my local repertory theatre. It was great. Definitely worty checking out.
My top 10: 1. Perfect Days 2. Dune: Part Two 3. The Old Oak 4. I Saw the TV Glow 5. Challengers 6. Tuesday 7. La Chimera 8. IF 9. Evil Does Not Exist 10. Love Lies Bleeding or Wildcat
Gonna need to check out Tuesday, the Imaginary and Ghost Light, the others on your list would definitely make my top 10 so far as well
This is my top 10 movies and all the movies I seen this year. 2024 1. Dune part 2 2. Furiosa A Mad Max Saga 3. Inside Out 2 4. Kind Of Kindness 5. Godzilla X Kong The New Empire 6. Back To Black 7. Late Night With The Devil 9. Kingdom Of The Planet Of The Apes 10. Ghost Buster The Frozen Empire 11.Kung Fu Panda 4 12. The BikeRiders 13. The Garfield movie 14. IF Little gap 15. 100's Of Beavers Big Gap 16. Madame Web
Great list, made a note of 2 or 3 for my own list
Furiosa definitely my favorite of the year so far. Legitimately one of the all time great revenge movies in my opinion
The movies I’ve enjoyed the most this year, although I haven’t seen Civil War and I’m seeing inside out 2 tomorrow: 6. Abigail 5. Late Night with the Devil 4. The Fall Guy 3. Monkey Man 2. Furiosa 1. Dune 2,
My top ten so far 1. Dune Part II 2. The Fall Guy 3. Drive-Away Dolls 4. I Saw The TV Glow 5. Problemista 6. Furiosa 7. Kinds of Kindness 8. Musica 9. Challengers 10. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
Awesome list Dan, would love to share my personal picks of top 10 movies of the year so far : 1. Dune Part Two 2. How To Make Millions Before Grandma Dies (A Thailand movie) 3. Love Lies Bleeding 4. The Architecture Of Love (An Indonesian movie) 5. Inside Out 2 6. Challengers 7. Furiosa A Mad Max Saga 8. Agak Laen (An Indonesian movie, it's now available on Netflix if you wanna check it out 😊) 9. Hit Man 10. In The Land Of Saints and Sinners (Liam Neeson in his return to form in the action genre, great movie! 🙌) There are others that I enjoyed but couldn't make it to the top 10 like Civil War, Monkey Man, Abigail, The Fall Guy, and I Saw The TV Glow. I have more "best of the year list" on TV rather than movies so might be nice to share some of my personal picks if Dan makes a "Best TV Series of the year so far. Anyway, it's been a pretty good run for movies, I can't wait to see what the rest of the year has to offer
Happy to see that Dan has joined the Beaverati. I’ve shown that movie to just about everyone I know and they all love it.
Oh, good. I’ve been looking forward to this video since you teased it during last Friday’s show with Kristian in NYC. 👏
I saw about 0.2s of your clips of Hundred of Beavers before I knew it was from the people that made Lake Michigan Monster.
Shoutout to Argylle and Ungentlemanly Warfare. Cavill having another rough year. Not the most well-crafted movies but had a great time watching them. Other failures I enjoyed: Furiosa and Fall Guy.
@charvolth
25 күн бұрын
While I saw some visual problems with Argyle, I thought the editing was amazing, especially the train fight scene,
Glad that Late Night with the Devil got mentioned, it did an excellent job building tension and David Dastmalchian is fantastic
No views? Let me fix that.
Damn now I wish I saw Ghostlight but it only had like one showtime at a theater an hour away from me
Argylle, Atlas, Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire, Madame Web, One Life, Ordinary Angels, Young Woman & the Sea
Dan if you liked Tuesday watch A monster Calls. Similar themes to Tuesday with grief and using fantasy creatures but focused on a kid losing his mom
Love the T-shirt, Dan!
My Top 10 10. Robot Dreams 9. Grounded II: Making The Last of Us Part 2 8. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 7. The Fall Guy 6. Love Lies Bleeding 5. All the Silence 4. Society of the Snow 3. Spy X Family Code: White 2. Dune Part Two 1. Inside Out 2
My top 10 so far. 1: Late night with the Devil 2: I Saw the TV Glow 3: Civil War 4: Dune 2 5: Abigail 6: IF 7: Love Lies Bleeding 8: The Fall Guy 9: Arthur the King 10: Godzilla x Kong Admittedly I haven't seen Furiosa, Challengers, Hundreds of Beavers, Ghost light, or many others. But so far 2024 has been another good movie year in terms of quality!
Dan, what T-shirt do you have there?
@nekocase85
25 күн бұрын
It's a t-shirt with Levi from Attack on Titan on it :)
Stellar list Dan, well done
My top 10 in alphabetical order 1: Boy meets world 2: Civil War 3: Dune 2 4: Fall guy 5: Godzilla x Kong 6: Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 7: Monkey Man 8: Spy x Family: Code white 9: The ministry of ungentlemanly warfare 10: The roundup: Punishment
Ooh I gotta hunt down Ghostlight!
My Top 10 (Australian release dates): 1. Civil War 2. Dune Part Two 3. The Zone of Interest 4. Challengers 5. Late Night with the Devil 6. Riceboy Sleeps 7. American Fiction 8. The Teacher's Lounge 9. Fallen Leaves 10. The Beast
Love the Captain Levi shirt !
I love that you included The Greatest Night in Pop, even if only as a runner up. I LOVED this movie. Watched it 3 times already.
My list so far: 1. Dune: Part Two 9/10 2. Love Lies Bleeding 8/10 3. The Fall Guy 8/10 4. Challengers 8/10 5. I Saw the TV Glow 8/10 6. Abigail 7/10 7. The Beekeeper 7/10 8. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 7/10 9. Late Night with the Devil 7/10 10. Evil Does Not Exist 7/10 11. Immaculate 7/10 12. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 7/10 13. Bad Boys: Ride or Die 7/10 14. Civil War 7/10 15. Hit Man 7/10 16. A Quiet Place: Day One 7/10 17. Suncoast 7/10 18. Road House 7/10 19. The First Omen 6/10 20. Mean Girls 6/10 21. The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare 6/10 22. The Last Kumite 6/10 23. The Strangers: Chapter 1 6/10 24. Arthur the King 6/10 25. Monkey Man 6/10 26. Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire 5/10 27. Miller’s Girl 4/10 28. Irish Wish 4/10 29. Argylle 4/10 30. I.S.S. 4/10 31. Scoop 4/10 32. Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part One 3/10 33. Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part Two 3/10 - Top 5 are the strongest films on this list. With the first three I have "no notes', they're just great. Challengers is great as well but some of the character choices didn't click with me, while I Saw the TV Glow has a pretty abrupt ending. Still, it really hooked me in. - Top 15 or even top 20 are movies I all really enjoyed and that while not great have something for everyone. For instance: The Beekeeper is a perfect dad movie, Furiosa is a flawed epic, Late Night with the Devil is a Halloween classic, Evil Does Not Exist is a slow contemplative movie, both A Quiet Place and Planet of the Apes had strong entries in their franchises, Bad Boys 4 is a lot of fun and Immaculate/The First Omen are both solid entries in the abortion rights/possession horror. - I'd say top 25 are all watchable. The rest is pretty bad.
Mmmmmm. Late night with the devil really stuck with me. Will you do a top 10 of the second half of the year? And then another video for top 10 of the year? Or will you combine the second half in to the entire year? I think I just went cross eyed.
Idk if any movie is gonna top dune part 2 for me. I saw it in IMAX 5 times 😭😭
Furiosa is the best film released in 2024 so far
@MichealWilson92
26 күн бұрын
And yet , that film became huge financial failure for Warner brothers
@j_r_junior
26 күн бұрын
@@MichealWilson92 no lies told
@nickraghuvanshi
26 күн бұрын
It is.
@palmmahir3888
26 күн бұрын
Agree!
@mjdalyemen7795
25 күн бұрын
Agreed. The Oscar is ready to go.
I haven't even seen 10 new movies this year. So few interest me, and due to cost, I have to be selective. But one of my favorites which I'm sure won't make a lot of lists is Marmalade. Brilliant, clever film.
If Dan recommends it then we are watching it! As simple as that! Thanks, Dan, as always! 👏👏👏
If I can find 5 good movies this year, I'll consider it a Win.
I didn’t think any movie would top Dune 2 in 2023 and it hasn’t been topped by a movie in 2024
@englandsensation
26 күн бұрын
Dune 2 came out in 2024.
@michaeltylerable
26 күн бұрын
Dune 2 was so boring and overrated
@TheCamcamTV
26 күн бұрын
@@englandsensation originally set to release in 2023
@incognitomode24
26 күн бұрын
@@michaeltylerablesubway surfers
I am seeing that Kevin Cosner movie tomorrow
@daveclark8337
26 күн бұрын
I just checked my AMC, there's only 5 seats sold for the Saturday evening showing. OUCH! At least you get to sit wherever you want.
@travisspazz1624
26 күн бұрын
I'm seeing it on the 4th because I have no plans and my neighborhoods fireworks activity is excessive lol 🇺🇸
Highly recommend the Japanese film "River" from the director of "Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes".
It’s awesome that Late Night with the Devil was on this list
" Plaid Lady" has new specials July 8th..
Dope t-shirt there Dan.
My top 10: 1. Dune: Part Two 2. I Used to be Funny 3. Sometimes I Think About Dying 4. I Saw the TV Glow 5. Hit Man 6. Boy Kills World 7. Thelma 8. Late Night with the Devil 9. The First Omen 10. Challengers
Dan, I have always been watching your show religiously. Recently, a Thai films is taking the Asian region by storm. I hope you can watch the Thai Film, How to Make Millions before Grandma Dies, I know the title is tacky to almost funny. But, its a deeply cultural film that touched almost every country in South East Asia. Its an emotional journey that is worth time.
@patricklee8314
26 күн бұрын
kzread.info/dash/bejne/kXijuLKJhdzYoJs.html
Jesse Plemons deserves a supporting nod for Civil War. In the little time he has he creates a character who you instantly understand and are utterly terrified by.
@ericsilva-gomez2481
26 күн бұрын
Hell nah, bro killed dude for saying he was from Hong Kong 🤣
@donaldhavrejr8283
26 күн бұрын
He was also good in Kinds Of Kindness
@hLrCjRcB2110
26 күн бұрын
Man, that scene seriously shook me up!
@papasquatofficial9282
26 күн бұрын
It was good, but not Oscar worthy.
@B-------D
17 күн бұрын
What an insane thought.
My top ten for this year so far: 1. Dune: Part Two 2. American Fiction 3. Civil War (2024) 4. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 5. Bad Boys: Ride or Die 6. Monkey Man 7. Abigail 8. The Fall Guy (2024) 9. Mean Girls (2024) 10. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes Please don't hate for Mean Girls. It's fun, and I'm a sucker for memorable / catchy music in films.
@fitotorres
Күн бұрын
American Fiction is from last year
Great picks! LOTS of overlap with my list. 1. Hundreds of Beavers 2. Love Lies Bleeding 3. Challengers 4. The Beast 5. Ghostlight 6. Dune: Part 2 7. Civil War 8. Late Night with the Devil 9. Sasquatch Sunset 10. Sometimes I Think About Dying 11. Handling the Undead 12. Thelma
Thanks Dan for recommending Ghostlight…without you I would have never watched it. And there has been not another movie that connected so well with me.
I thought Civil War was overrated.
Civil War, Dune 2, Love Lies Bleeding, Inside Out 2, Bikeriders, Furiosa and Planet of the Apes have been my fav so far
I watched Dune 1 and 2, it is spectacular as expected, I can't wait for the 3rd part 🤩
My favorite movie this year is Furiosa (ironically) with Planet of the Apes is a close second and lastly Dune 2.
@SmallMindEd69
26 күн бұрын
George Miller is the best movie maker right now, a close second is James Cameron.
My top 10 are: 1. Monkey Man in Dobly Cinema 2. I Saw the TV Glow and Love Lies Bleeding🏳️🌈 (yes I'm breaking the rules but I love both) 3. Abigail 4. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes in Dolby Cinema 5. Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire in IMAX 6. Haikyu The Dumpster Battle 7. The Fall Guy in Dolby Cinema 8. Spy x Family: Code White 9. Dune Part 2 in IMAX 10. Ultraman:Rising on Netflix
Nice tshirt capitán
I loved Civil War as much as most people hated Beau is Afraid, which was A24's last biggest movie (and I believe their biggest flop, which I found disappointing but unsurprising). In any other year, Civil War would sit comfortably at the very top of my list with little chance of anything topping it.
Here we go again!
Just saw the horror movie "Oddity" and it shot up to my top five (at least) of 2024 instantly. Hope Dan can review it, would love to hear his thoughts.
I only have two favorites this year, as there haven’t been many i wanted to see. I saw the tv glow takes the top spot, followed by late night with the devil
I cannot wait to see Tuesday!
My top 10 so far 1. Late Night with the Devil 2. Civil War 3. The Bikeriders 4. Inside Out 2 5. IF 6. Dune Part 2 7. Monkey Man 8. Lisa Frankenstein 9. The Fall Guy 10. Spaceman (I like it okay)
My top 10: 1. Dune 2 2. Kingdom of The Planet of the Apes 3. Civil War 4. Hitman 5. The Fall Guy 6. Inside Out 2 7. Last Stop in Yuma County 8. Hundreds of Beavers 9. Quiet Place: Day One 10. IF (haven't seen Furiosa, Challengers, a few others)
Just saw "Kill" from India and its definitely jumped into my top 10, maybe even my top 5. Some electrifying scenes in that one
if you want to watch a movie about 100s of beavers, but you want the OTHER type of beaver, there are 100s of websites that have those for free
Dan was Civil War a financial success for a24?
The Trouble with Jessica was easily one of the best comedy films of the year, went under the radar for a lot of people.
Update my last post from 3 days ago...because of your video here, again, I watched "Hundreds of Beavers" with my wife just yesterday. Our only criticism of this is it was too long. However, it was really good, so it's no loss of time feeling. My wife and I both laughed a LOT in this film. Really fun, funny. Elements of Monty Python, Mr. Bean, Red Green Show...yet it was unique and its own thing. Just felt a little long is all. What fun though! Great recommendation, 🙂
Dune Part 2 and Godzilla Minus One were...exceptionally great. Just watched Godzilla Minus One yesterday...was just blown away (Ok, it was 2023 film...).
Mine so far: 1. Dune: Part Two 2. Didi 3. Challengers 4. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 5. Thelma 6. Late Night With the Devil 7. A Quiet Place: Day One 8. Love Lies Bleeding 9. Abigail 10. Monkey Man
I do think it’s super strange how much flack Late Night with the Devil copped for its very brief AI use but no one seemed to care when Furiosa used it? I don’t have a massive problem with it being used but why was such a small budget film overshadowed by its use but everyone let Furiosa get away with it without any backlash?
My top 25 of the first half (plus a week) of 2024: 1. Ghostlight 2. Snack Shack 3. Inside Out 2 4. Dune: Part Two 5. The Bikeriders 6. Challengers 7. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 8. Longlegs 9. Late Night with the Devil 10. The First Omen 11. Young Woman and the Sea 12. Wicked Little Letters 13. Love Lies Bleeding 14. Mai 15. Thelma 16. Civil War 17. Kalki 2898 AD 18. Kill 19. MaXXXine 20. Out of Darkness 21. The Beekeeper 22. Fly Me to the Moon 23. Drive-Away Dolls 24. Miller’s Girl 25. Boy Kills World