Was expecting random hentai films to get thrown in. dammit.
@Falawk13 минут бұрын
I'd personally move Spirited Away up to S tier and Arrietty down to D tier but otherwise this list is spot on for me
@seisage14 минут бұрын
THANK YOU for properly appreciating Only Yesterday. It's one of my favorite Ghibli films and it always makes me sad when people immediately dismiss it because there isn't any action. It gets called boring by so many people who aren't even the target audience anyway. I adore the way it's animated and the way the countryside is depicted. I LOVE the music. And the way the flashbacks tie into the main storyline is so charming and thoughtful.
@pinkfoxboi133116 минут бұрын
Respectfully your all about the fluff and not about any of the sad dark and painful films that make ya cry and feel,to each his own but u sir r basic
@raymondh555817 минут бұрын
So you might as well do Pixar movies list next Pixar only, not that Pixar Disney stuff
@NWinst-do1cp21 минут бұрын
😂😂😂😂
@1GrandOompa22 минут бұрын
I didn't feel like there was anything significantly off about this list. There are perhaps some minor quibbles, but I track all of SungWon's choices.
@Pleanal24 минут бұрын
Honestly my strongest opinion on Ghibli films is that Wind Rises isn't very good so this video is perfect
@grichl8825 минут бұрын
I suddenly really want Pizza Hut
@bjwaters26 минут бұрын
My top three are Princess Mononoke, Castle in the Sky, and The Cat Returns. I totally second the feeling of not wanting to watch Grave of the Fireflies again. Great, well made, well thought out movie, but I'll probably never go back to it again. Yamadas is fun, and happens to be my mother's favorite, as it has a cozy comic strip vibe. I haven't seen them all, but I was pretty disappointed with The Boy and the Heron. Miyazaki is usually pretty good with his world-building, but TBaTH felt very slapdash, fever-dream, Alice and Wonderland nonsense. I get that it's a coming-of-age/accept the new mom story for the boy, but the narrative had very little continuity, and so I struggled with it.
@sadib10031 минут бұрын
The Wind Rises takes a real person and gives him a fictional backstory for literally no reason.
@A-Spoto36 минут бұрын
Finally a tier list video I can get behind!
@Mykasan42 минут бұрын
overall i'm not mad about your list. you had good arguments. btw porco rosso is god tier.
@sirjez13743 минут бұрын
Porco Rosso❤
@JasperHayward47 минут бұрын
The Wind Rises is one of my top 3 movies 😅
@liliacontreras602050 минут бұрын
I think it’s sounds like Bill Farmer’s voice
@tuny903251 минут бұрын
wind rises in d???? YOU SUCK!
@bento_cat912457 минут бұрын
Oh so this is what we’re gonna do today? We’re gonna fight?
@nightazday7988Сағат бұрын
share a pizza with your oneesama~
@markthedark595Сағат бұрын
Great tier list (however yes you are wrong). Here's my ranked list: 1. My Neighbor Totoro 2. Spirited Away 3. When Marnie Was There 4. Kiki's Delivery Service 5. Ponyo 6. Grave Of The Fireflies 7. The Secret World Of Arietty 8. Howl's Moving Castle 9. Princess Mononoke 10. Whisper Of The Heart 11. Only Yesterday 12. The Red Turtle 13. The Boy And The Heron 14. My Neighbors The Yamada's 15. The Cat Returns 16. Pom Poko 17. Nausicaä Of The Valley Of The Wind 18. Porco Rosso 19. Tales From Earthsea 20. Earwig And The Witch 21. The Wind Rises 22. From Up On Poppy Hill 23. The Tale Of Princess Kaguya 24. Castle In The Sky 25. Ocean Waves As you can see, I have an interesting taste. My palette in terms of Studio Ghibli is rather mixed. I don't know which theme in Ghibli films I like more. Because fantasy is correlated throughout a majority of the films (even the ones I don't like) and realistic themes are also the same way. I guess you can say I like what I like. Anyways, here's a link to the ranked list on Letterboxd that not only has my ranking of the films but also contains a couple that aren't in this comment list. I also have reviews on them that you can read and see my thoughts on so yeah. boxd.it/ruaNQ
@DangerSimmonsСағат бұрын
Grace of the fireflies in B for Bomb. I see what you did there.
@GabrielNewkirkСағат бұрын
Nausicaa deserves better but I admire your bravery.
@MrSomeDonkusСағат бұрын
The windrises is one of my top ten movies of all time. Porco Rosso is tied for last place with ponyo when it comes to the ghibli. Ive already watched porco rosso twice a while ago. Maybe ill have to try it again to check if ive been transported to a different universe where it has actually always been good. In my last universe we called them the Bernstein Bears, and that south african leader guy didnt die in prison.
@twilightgeneral777Сағат бұрын
I agree
@wherefancytakesmeСағат бұрын
Very glad Kiki is S tier, personally my favorite. Felt literally the exact same about Arietty, glad to know that.
@marsbar6225Сағат бұрын
the tale of princess kaguya in B tier should be considered high treason
@G0bb0ForLifeСағат бұрын
The moment you put Porco Rosso on top I got really excited at how right you will be
@eu4umСағат бұрын
Comparing your list to Jelloapocalypse is interesting in how wildly your opinions differ on Only Yesterday. He rated it as the worst Ghibli film, while you had it really high up. Not a complaint, just an interesting observation.
@prismal418Сағат бұрын
Miyazaki seeing this video and telling Goro: See? You fuckin suck son.
@dizzykroganСағат бұрын
Better a pig than a fascist
@RancorousSeaСағат бұрын
Syrup Village is such a great establishing narrative for Ussops character that gets reiterated a few times afterwards. He will literally, legs shaking, stand on ten toes completely expecting to get killed for a bunch of people who don't even like him. He's the first one to take a shot at Arlong. He fought Luffy after seeing him kick the dogshit out of everyone he's ever met. It's easy to stand for your beliefs when you're the village ass-kicker. It's way harder to stand for your beliefs when you're the town clown and liar.
@variousthings6470Сағат бұрын
I agree with most of the first half of this, especially the titles in S and A tiers. Like you I didn't hate Earthsea, although at the time I saw it I'd only read the first book in the series, and since then I've read more of them, so perhaps I'd be less forgiving if I rewatched it now. Later there are more points where I disagree: I'd put Marnie, Wind Rises, Arrietty, and especially The Red Turtle and The Boy and the Heron much higher than you. (Admittedly, The Boy and the Heron benefitted from being the first Ghibli film I got to see in a cinema.) The Tale of the Princess Kaguya is an odd one. Beautiful style, and the work that went into creating it was amazing, and I remember the ending hitting hard... but overall I didn't really connect with it. Sometimes there are animated movies where I find the stunningly beautiful visuals make up for deficiencies elsewhere (e.g. Kubo and the Two Strings); but in other cases, no matter how meticulous and technically impressive the animation, that's not enough to make me love the movie (e.g. Loving Vincent, possibly one of the most labour-intensive animated films ever made). Princess Kaguya is closer to the latter for me. (It's overdue a rewatch, I think.)
@hatimzeineddine8723Сағат бұрын
Porco rosso I watched recently, and it was ok, I don't think I'd call it my favorite though
@Obstreperous_OctopusСағат бұрын
If you re-watch Castle in the Sky (which I do recommend-- it's one that I really like it!), please, for the love of God, watch it subtitled! Unless they redid the dub. But the official dub was really bad. Not especially bad acting if memory serves, but they do that thing where people are CONSTANTLY talking even when it's supposed to be quiet and emotional. And they literally spoil the plot by having characters spout off their motivations WAY before we're supposed to know. Because Heaven forbid there be an element of mystery for ten seconds!
@blakesbyСағат бұрын
🙌🏻rather be a pig than a fascist🙌🏻
@mr.blinkenberg3087Сағат бұрын
Porco Rosso is so underrated!
@Stardust51Сағат бұрын
Kiki got placed in S tier so the list looks good to me
@seraphir4662Сағат бұрын
I feel you're being unfair to Marnie, to me it always had so much romantic depth much like Porco did, just a different flavour of it.
@webbc99Сағат бұрын
The Cat Returns is my favourite. It's just such a feel-good coming-of-age story, great voice acting, great characters. Tim Curry as the Cat King is a gem. Ciao babe...
@redyankeeroseСағат бұрын
Castle in the sky is s tier for me
@lastnamefirstname8655Сағат бұрын
i disagree with this list, but still nice.
@henryjones8636Сағат бұрын
I just want to say that I absolutely love Arrietty, even if nobody else seems to.
@seraphir4662Сағат бұрын
As soon as you put Porco at the top I knew this list would be good
@seraphir4662Сағат бұрын
NEVER MIND COMMENT CANCELLED
@lkrauss100Сағат бұрын
It's been nice to know you're someone who also loves Porco Rosso and considers it the best Ghibli movie. It's so whimsical and beautiful and perfect.
@getsugatenshoFTWСағат бұрын
I ended up dropping the anime at dressrosa as well, pacing was terrible. Hoping to start the manga sometime
@jamesfishmusicСағат бұрын
Kaguya is a gd masterpiece
@nbruns102 сағат бұрын
first one piece list now Ghibli? You're speaking my language. I haven't seen most of the recent Miyazaki films, but I tend to like the fantasy movies much more than the slice of life/only bits of magic movies. My favorite is Princess Mononoke. Cool girl who lives with wolves, stoic character with a curse and the gore, idk just strikes a chord with me. It's very hard to pick 2nd place from Kiki's, Nausicca, Howl's moving castle, and Spirited Away...and ofc My Neighbor Totoro. Love all those tons. Also yeah --'ll never watch Grave of the Fireflies again, ever OOF that one was pure pain. Honestly I feel like I haven't missed out on much by not seeing Arietty, Marnie, or Boy and the Heron tbh. Maybe I'll give them a watch one day. Remembered from your comment that Lupin the III was animated by Ghibli, I also loved that movie without having actually read or watched the show for Lupin. It has a certain energy in the film that's pretty great. Anyway, good list.
@okuzhori2 сағат бұрын
Thank you for not doing Porco Rosso wrong. Its my favorite too
@VinceNet2 сағат бұрын
C for Arietty is pretty on point but I have to say visually speaking it might be on of ghibli's best
Пікірлер
ponyo in b teir makes me sad
Was expecting random hentai films to get thrown in. dammit.
I'd personally move Spirited Away up to S tier and Arrietty down to D tier but otherwise this list is spot on for me
THANK YOU for properly appreciating Only Yesterday. It's one of my favorite Ghibli films and it always makes me sad when people immediately dismiss it because there isn't any action. It gets called boring by so many people who aren't even the target audience anyway. I adore the way it's animated and the way the countryside is depicted. I LOVE the music. And the way the flashbacks tie into the main storyline is so charming and thoughtful.
Respectfully your all about the fluff and not about any of the sad dark and painful films that make ya cry and feel,to each his own but u sir r basic
So you might as well do Pixar movies list next Pixar only, not that Pixar Disney stuff
😂😂😂😂
I didn't feel like there was anything significantly off about this list. There are perhaps some minor quibbles, but I track all of SungWon's choices.
Honestly my strongest opinion on Ghibli films is that Wind Rises isn't very good so this video is perfect
I suddenly really want Pizza Hut
My top three are Princess Mononoke, Castle in the Sky, and The Cat Returns. I totally second the feeling of not wanting to watch Grave of the Fireflies again. Great, well made, well thought out movie, but I'll probably never go back to it again. Yamadas is fun, and happens to be my mother's favorite, as it has a cozy comic strip vibe. I haven't seen them all, but I was pretty disappointed with The Boy and the Heron. Miyazaki is usually pretty good with his world-building, but TBaTH felt very slapdash, fever-dream, Alice and Wonderland nonsense. I get that it's a coming-of-age/accept the new mom story for the boy, but the narrative had very little continuity, and so I struggled with it.
The Wind Rises takes a real person and gives him a fictional backstory for literally no reason.
Finally a tier list video I can get behind!
overall i'm not mad about your list. you had good arguments. btw porco rosso is god tier.
Porco Rosso❤
The Wind Rises is one of my top 3 movies 😅
I think it’s sounds like Bill Farmer’s voice
wind rises in d???? YOU SUCK!
Oh so this is what we’re gonna do today? We’re gonna fight?
share a pizza with your oneesama~
Great tier list (however yes you are wrong). Here's my ranked list: 1. My Neighbor Totoro 2. Spirited Away 3. When Marnie Was There 4. Kiki's Delivery Service 5. Ponyo 6. Grave Of The Fireflies 7. The Secret World Of Arietty 8. Howl's Moving Castle 9. Princess Mononoke 10. Whisper Of The Heart 11. Only Yesterday 12. The Red Turtle 13. The Boy And The Heron 14. My Neighbors The Yamada's 15. The Cat Returns 16. Pom Poko 17. Nausicaä Of The Valley Of The Wind 18. Porco Rosso 19. Tales From Earthsea 20. Earwig And The Witch 21. The Wind Rises 22. From Up On Poppy Hill 23. The Tale Of Princess Kaguya 24. Castle In The Sky 25. Ocean Waves As you can see, I have an interesting taste. My palette in terms of Studio Ghibli is rather mixed. I don't know which theme in Ghibli films I like more. Because fantasy is correlated throughout a majority of the films (even the ones I don't like) and realistic themes are also the same way. I guess you can say I like what I like. Anyways, here's a link to the ranked list on Letterboxd that not only has my ranking of the films but also contains a couple that aren't in this comment list. I also have reviews on them that you can read and see my thoughts on so yeah. boxd.it/ruaNQ
Grace of the fireflies in B for Bomb. I see what you did there.
Nausicaa deserves better but I admire your bravery.
The windrises is one of my top ten movies of all time. Porco Rosso is tied for last place with ponyo when it comes to the ghibli. Ive already watched porco rosso twice a while ago. Maybe ill have to try it again to check if ive been transported to a different universe where it has actually always been good. In my last universe we called them the Bernstein Bears, and that south african leader guy didnt die in prison.
I agree
Very glad Kiki is S tier, personally my favorite. Felt literally the exact same about Arietty, glad to know that.
the tale of princess kaguya in B tier should be considered high treason
The moment you put Porco Rosso on top I got really excited at how right you will be
Comparing your list to Jelloapocalypse is interesting in how wildly your opinions differ on Only Yesterday. He rated it as the worst Ghibli film, while you had it really high up. Not a complaint, just an interesting observation.
Miyazaki seeing this video and telling Goro: See? You fuckin suck son.
Better a pig than a fascist
Syrup Village is such a great establishing narrative for Ussops character that gets reiterated a few times afterwards. He will literally, legs shaking, stand on ten toes completely expecting to get killed for a bunch of people who don't even like him. He's the first one to take a shot at Arlong. He fought Luffy after seeing him kick the dogshit out of everyone he's ever met. It's easy to stand for your beliefs when you're the village ass-kicker. It's way harder to stand for your beliefs when you're the town clown and liar.
I agree with most of the first half of this, especially the titles in S and A tiers. Like you I didn't hate Earthsea, although at the time I saw it I'd only read the first book in the series, and since then I've read more of them, so perhaps I'd be less forgiving if I rewatched it now. Later there are more points where I disagree: I'd put Marnie, Wind Rises, Arrietty, and especially The Red Turtle and The Boy and the Heron much higher than you. (Admittedly, The Boy and the Heron benefitted from being the first Ghibli film I got to see in a cinema.) The Tale of the Princess Kaguya is an odd one. Beautiful style, and the work that went into creating it was amazing, and I remember the ending hitting hard... but overall I didn't really connect with it. Sometimes there are animated movies where I find the stunningly beautiful visuals make up for deficiencies elsewhere (e.g. Kubo and the Two Strings); but in other cases, no matter how meticulous and technically impressive the animation, that's not enough to make me love the movie (e.g. Loving Vincent, possibly one of the most labour-intensive animated films ever made). Princess Kaguya is closer to the latter for me. (It's overdue a rewatch, I think.)
Porco rosso I watched recently, and it was ok, I don't think I'd call it my favorite though
If you re-watch Castle in the Sky (which I do recommend-- it's one that I really like it!), please, for the love of God, watch it subtitled! Unless they redid the dub. But the official dub was really bad. Not especially bad acting if memory serves, but they do that thing where people are CONSTANTLY talking even when it's supposed to be quiet and emotional. And they literally spoil the plot by having characters spout off their motivations WAY before we're supposed to know. Because Heaven forbid there be an element of mystery for ten seconds!
🙌🏻rather be a pig than a fascist🙌🏻
Porco Rosso is so underrated!
Kiki got placed in S tier so the list looks good to me
I feel you're being unfair to Marnie, to me it always had so much romantic depth much like Porco did, just a different flavour of it.
The Cat Returns is my favourite. It's just such a feel-good coming-of-age story, great voice acting, great characters. Tim Curry as the Cat King is a gem. Ciao babe...
Castle in the sky is s tier for me
i disagree with this list, but still nice.
I just want to say that I absolutely love Arrietty, even if nobody else seems to.
As soon as you put Porco at the top I knew this list would be good
NEVER MIND COMMENT CANCELLED
It's been nice to know you're someone who also loves Porco Rosso and considers it the best Ghibli movie. It's so whimsical and beautiful and perfect.
I ended up dropping the anime at dressrosa as well, pacing was terrible. Hoping to start the manga sometime
Kaguya is a gd masterpiece
first one piece list now Ghibli? You're speaking my language. I haven't seen most of the recent Miyazaki films, but I tend to like the fantasy movies much more than the slice of life/only bits of magic movies. My favorite is Princess Mononoke. Cool girl who lives with wolves, stoic character with a curse and the gore, idk just strikes a chord with me. It's very hard to pick 2nd place from Kiki's, Nausicca, Howl's moving castle, and Spirited Away...and ofc My Neighbor Totoro. Love all those tons. Also yeah --'ll never watch Grave of the Fireflies again, ever OOF that one was pure pain. Honestly I feel like I haven't missed out on much by not seeing Arietty, Marnie, or Boy and the Heron tbh. Maybe I'll give them a watch one day. Remembered from your comment that Lupin the III was animated by Ghibli, I also loved that movie without having actually read or watched the show for Lupin. It has a certain energy in the film that's pretty great. Anyway, good list.
Thank you for not doing Porco Rosso wrong. Its my favorite too
C for Arietty is pretty on point but I have to say visually speaking it might be on of ghibli's best