Revisiting the 1987 Oscars -- What They Got Wrong, and What Best Picture Should Be
Фильм және анимация
Substack -- please subscribe to support this channel: learningaboutmovies.substack....
Please follow me on Twitter for video releases and reviews: / drjoshmatthews
Letterboxd: letterboxd.com/joshmatthews/
Join this channel to get access to perks:
/ @learningaboutmovies
Understanding Movies 101 Course: joshmatthews.org/learn-more-a...
The Great Movies Series: joshmatthews.org/what-makes-t...
Comprehensive List of the Great Movies Series: joshmatthews.org/what-makes-t...
Movie Cliches Series -- Video Playlist: • Why Pianos Transform C...
The Great Directors Series -- Playlist: • Werner Herzog's 10 Gre...
Shot for Shot Analyses: • Understanding Movies 1...
Great Science-Fiction Movie List: joshmatthews.org/great-scienc...
Other Movie Lists: joshmatthews.org/topics/movie...
Disclaimer: All reasonable comments are welcome, including reasoned disagreements. You will be banned for foolish talk, harassment, and hate speech on sight; it's a tremendous waste of life. I believe in freedom of association and, by extension, freedom of dissociation from you.
Пікірлер: 18
I think David Lynch deserved the Oscar for Best Director, and "Somewhere Out There" should have won the Oscar for Best Song.
Something Wild is one of those movies I would have never heard about, except by stumbling around wikipedia, and I have no idea why it's not better known
I appreciate the originality & thoughtfulness of your channel. Keep going!
I haven't seen enough of these to make a real judgement, but as Castle in the Sky is my favorite movie, I'd have to pick it
My pick Best Picture would be Children of a Lesser God, I think it's a great movie and it's too bad that it doesn't get talked about too much anymore for whatever reason. Just to throw this in, I think William Hurt should've won his 2nd leading actor Oscar for this movie over Paul Newman. Most years, the same movie wins best director and picture, but I would give Woody Allen best director for Hannah and her Sisters. Maybe his best movie and Woody at his peak.
Vagabond is a classic
Hannah and Her Sisters for Best Picture, with Aliens, A Room With A View, Mona Lisa and Blue Velvet the four other nominees.
My nominees would have been-Blue Velvet, Mona Lisa, Something Wild, That’s Life, and 52Pick-Up or Manhunter. I would pick Demme’s film, which I think with Melvin and Howard is his best. The 3 leads have never been better, the shifts in tone during the course of film are sly and done naturally; they are jarring but not out of story context.
Aliens and The Fly are the two standouts IMO. Platoon fell off my radar hard.
Great great video! Aliens just doesn't resonate with me in the same way Alien does, it's good, but compared to Alien I'm just annoyed by a lot of things. I completely agree with The Sacrifice, It's an astounding achievement.
for me you can't improve upon Platoon and Aliens, except for maybe JFK my favorite movie, Salvadore by stone, wasn't it nominated that same year for screenplay against himself?
@FirstmaninRome
Ай бұрын
the fly is probably the third best of the year, though all these are watchable
I agree with your pick 100%, although Tarkovsky would win most of the years he released films if I had my way lol. Honorable mentions, although not eligiable would be His Motorbike, Her Island by Nobuhiko Obayashi and Terrorizers by Edward Yang, but overall can't argue with your other picks, it was a solid year.
Aliens, The Fly, Sid and Nancy, The Mission, and Manhunter would be my top 5. A great year for genre-flicks. I have no idea what would win for me... probably The Fly. The Mission should get best original score, and Gary Oldman best actor for Sid and Nancy though. My mom's favorite movie used to be The Mission so as a kid and teenager that would be a regular rental for us. Pretty heavy for an 8 year old, but I've always liked it.
My shortlist Aliens Blue Velvet The Green Ray (not eligible) Hannah and Her Sisters Manon des Sources (not eligible) Platoon The Sacrifice Shoah (not eligible for best picture as it's documentary) Something Wild Worth mentioning Betty Blue Children of A Lesser God Down By Law The Horse Thief (not eligible) Rosa Luxembourg (not eligible) A Room With A View She's Gotta Have It Salvador Vagabond My nominees - Blue Velvet - Hannah and Her Sisters - Manon des Sources (not eligible) - Platoon - Something Wild WINNER: Blue Velvet (it would never win in real life as it's too dark) The Sacrifice just missed my list but it would be the most depressing movie ever to win best picture. It's great but it's hard work.
Hey there - love your channel. What's your discord link? The link in your KZread says the invite has expired. Thanks!
@LearningaboutMovies
Ай бұрын
yes, here's a temp link that will last for a few days. come on over! discord.gg/zWtqbW5h
@symphoniez
Ай бұрын
@@LearningaboutMovies Thank you good sir! Joined!